Secondary Logo

Journal Logo

Institutional members access full text with Ovid®

64CuCl2 PET/CT in a Hyperfunctioning Parathyroid Gland

Evangelista, Laura, MD, PhD*; Trevisan, Michele, RN*; Sepulcri, Matteo, MD, PhD

doi: 10.1097/RLU.0000000000002607
Interesting Images
Buy

We report a case of incidental 64CuCl2 uptake at PET/CT imaging in a 61-year-old man with a biochemical recurrence of prostate cancer. Parathyroid hormone was slightly elevated (92.4 pg/mL; reference range, 18.4–80.1 pg/mL); serum calcium was in reference range (9.5 mg/dL; reference range, 8.6–10.6 mg/dL), whereas serum phosphate was slightly low (2.6 mg/dL; reference range, 2.7–4.5 mg/dL). This case highlights the ability of 64CuCl2, similar to radiolabeled choline, to identify the presence of hyperfunctioning parathyroid glands in patients undergoing PET/CT examination.

From the *Nuclear Medicine Unit, and

Radiation Oncology Unit, Veneto Institute of Oncology IOV–IRCCS, Padua, Italy.

Received for publication January 12, 2019; revision accepted March 24, 2019.

Conflicts of interest and sources of funding: none declared.

Correspondence to: Laura Evangelista, MD, PhD, Nuclear Medicine Unit, Veneto Institute of Oncology IOV–IRCCS, Via Gattamelata, 64 35128 Padova, Italy. E-mail: laura.evangelista@iov.veneto.it.

Online date: May 17, 2019

Copyright © 2019 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. All rights reserved.