Secondary Logo

Journal Logo

Combined Sections Meeting 2011 Programming Neurology Section

Journal of Neurologic Physical Therapy: December 2010 - Volume 34 - Issue 4 - p 217–220
doi: 10.1097/NPT.0b013e3181fd4df4
SECTION NEWS & NOTES
Free

Preliminary Programming Schedule1

Tuesday, February 8, and Wednesday, February 9—Preconference Courses

Expanding Neurologic Expertise: Advanced Practice in Vestibular Physical Therapy

Speakers: Janet Callahan, PT, MS, NCS; Rene' D. Crumley, PT, DPT, NCS; Cheryl Ford-Smith, PT, DPT, MS, NCS; Michael Furtado, PT, DPT, NCS; Colin R. Grove, PT, MS, NCS; Janet O. Helminski, PT, PhD; Janene M. Holmberg, DPT, NCS; Kristen M. Johnson, PT, MS, NCS; Karen H. Lambert, MPT, NCS; Laura O. Morris, PT, NCS; Anne Mucha, PT, MS, NCS; Michael Schubert, PT, PhD; Susan L. Whitney, PT, DPT, PhD, NCS, ATC, FAPTA

Tuesday, February 8, 8:00 AM to 5:15 PM

Wednesday, February 9, 8:00 AM to 5:30 PM

Therapeutic Management of Neurologic Gait Dysfunction: Integrating Observation, Clinical Evaluation, and Biomechanical Research to Guide Evidence-Based Practice

Speaker: Judith M. Burnfield, PT, PhD

Tuesday, February 8, 1:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Wednesday, February 9, 8:30 AM to 5:00 PM

Wednesday Evening

CSM Opening Ceremony

Thursday, February 10

6:45 to 7:45 AM First Timer's Breakfast

8:00–10:00 AM MultiSection Program

Healthy People 2020: Physical Therapist Roles in Health and Wellness across the Life Stages

Speakers: Katherine J. Sullivan, PT, PhD; Alan Jette, PT, MPH, PhD, FAPTA; Gail Jensen, PT, PhD; Maggie O'Neil PT, PhD, MPH

10:30 AM to 12:15 PM

Recipe for Success: Have We Identified the Active Ingredients for Effective Locomotor Rehabilitation?

Speakers: Carolynn Patten, PT, PhD; Daniel P. Ferris, PhD; T. George Hornby, PT, PhD; Andrea Behrman, PT, PhD, FAPTA

10:30 AM to 12:15 PM

Multiple Sclerosis: Improving Physical Therapy Outcomes by Minimizing Neurogenic Fatigue and Maximizing Neuroplasticity

Speakers: Herbert I. Karpatkin, DSc, NCS, MSCS; Susan E. Bennett, PT, DPT, EdD, NCS, MSCS

10:30 AM to 12:15 PM

The Brain Recovery Core: Building a Model System for Organized Stroke Rehabilitation

Speakers: Catherine E. Lang, PT, PhD; Marghuretta D. Bland, DPT, MSCI; Michelle Whitson, PT, MA, MHS, MBA

12:30 to 2:15 PM

StrokEDGE: Report and Recommendations From the Neurology Section Task Force on Outcome Measurement for Individuals With Stroke

Speakers: Jane E. Sullivan, PT, DHS; Genevieve Pinto Zipp, PT, EdD; Patricia Kluding, PT PhD; Dorian K. Rose, PT, PhD; Beth Crowner, PT, DPT, NCS, MPPA; Diane Nichols, PT, NCS; Rie Yoshida, PT, DPT

12:30 to 2:15 PM

Brain Injury SIG Session

Assessment and Treatment Planning for Individuals With Disorders of Consciousness

Speaker: Michelle Peterson, DPT, NCS

12:30 to 3:00 PM

Research Platform Presentations Parkinson Disease

2:30 to 4:15 PM

Balance and Falls SIG Session

Evidence-Based Physical Therapy Interventions to Address Balance Deficits and Prevent Falls Across All Age Groups and Diagnoses

Speakers: Linda A. Csiza, PT, DSc, NCS; Cristina A. Neuwirth, MPT, OCS; Beth Norris, PT, PhD, OCS; Herbert I. Karpatkin, DSc, NCS, MSCS

2:30 to 4:15 PM

Stroke SIG Roundtable

Key Characteristic of Early Rehabilitation Poststroke

Speakers: Hallie Zeleznik, PT; Terri Bresisinger, PT, NCS

2:30 to 4:15 PM

Neurologic Residency Roundtable

Speakers: Cynthia M. Zablotny, PT, DPT, MS, NCS; Beth Fisher, PT, PhD; Arlene McCarthy, PT, DPT, NCS

2:30 to 4:00 PM

SCI SIG Session

Compensation and Restoration in Rehabilitation After Spinal Cord Injury: A Review of the Evidence and Implications for Practice

Speaker: Martha F. Somers, PT, DPT, MS

2:30 to 4:15 PM

Getting Published in JNPT: A Chat With the Editors

Speaker: JNPT Editor-in-Chief, Edelle C. Field-Fote, PT, PhD, Associate Editors, Lara Boyd, PT, PhD; Lee Dibble, PT, PhD; George Fulk, PT, PhD; Kathy Gill-Body, DPT, MS, NCS; Lisa Harvey, PT, PhD; Catherine Lang, PT, PhD and the JNPT Editorial Board Members

Friday, February 11

7:00 to 8:30 AM

NCS Breakfast: Demystifying Health and Wellness in Neurologic Physical Therapy Practice

Speakers: Cynthia M. Zablotny, PT, DPT, MS, NCS; Angela Rosenberg, PT, DPH

8:00 to 10:45 AM

Poor Balance Control: Evaluation and Treatment Based on Contributing Systems

Speakers: Beth A. Smith, PT, DPT, PhD; Laurie King, PT, PhD; Fay B. Horak, PT, PhD

8:00 to 10:45 AM

Interventions for Hypersensitivity and Hyposensitivity Impairments: What Does the Evidence Say?

Speaker: Deborah A. Nervik, MHS, DPT, DHS, PCS

8 to 9:30 AM

Seating, positioning, and Mobility Technologies: A Discussion of Issues Affecting Consumer Access (Roundtable)

Speakers: Laura Cohen, PT, PhD, ATP; Susan Ventura PT, PhD, ATP

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Neurology Section Posters in Exhibit Hall

1:00 AM to 3:45 PM

Parkinsonism: Evidence-Based Management Across the Continuum of Disability

Speakers: Leland E. Dibble, PT, PhD; Gammon M. Earhart, PT, PhD; Terry Ellis, PT, PhD, NCS

1:00 to 2:45 PM

Stroke SIG Session

Dynamic Dominance Provides a Model for Ipsilesional Motor Deficits in Stroke

Speakers: Robert Sainburg, PhD

1:00 to 4:45 PM

Functional Electrical Stimulation and Central Nervous System Disorders: The Responses of Different Patient Populations to Peroneal Nerve FES When Used Alone or in Combination With Other Treatment Modalities

Speakers: Helen Rogers, PT, PhD; Diane Damiano, PT, PhD; Chris Venus, PT, NCS

1:00 to 4:45 PM

Neurology Section Research Platforms: Stroke: Robotics and Rehabilitation

4:00 to 5:45 PM

Vestibular SIG Session

Managing Vertiginous Migraine: Practical Evidence Based Care

Session Speaker: Janene M. Holmberg, DPT, NCS

4:00 to 5:45 PM

Walking and Talking: Implications of Dual Task Balance and Walking Research for Physical Therapy Practice

Speakers: Valerie E. Kelly, PT, PhD; Karen McCulloch, PT, PhD, NCS; Anne Shumway-Cook, PT, PhD, FAPTA

4:00 to 5:45 PM

Degenerative Disease SIG Session

Sexual Dysfunction in People with Neurologic Disorders

Speakers: Eric Laborde, MD; Suzanne Badillo, PT, WCS

6:00 to 9:00 PM

Myelin Melter: Neurology Section Reception and Business Meeting

Saturday, February 12

8:00 to 10:45 AM

Brain Power: Strategies to Target Brain Activation for Improved Motor Control

Speakers: Edelle C. Field-Fote, PT, PhD; Janis J. Daly, PT, PhD; Andrew J. Butler, PT, PhD

8:00 to 10:45 AM

Structuring Clinical Interventions to Maximize Motor Recovery After Stroke and Spinal Cord Injury: The Importance of Amount, Intensity, and Type of Practice

Speakers: T. George Hornby, PT, PhD; Catherine E. Lang, PT, PhD; Darcy S. Reisman, PT, PhD; Jennifer L. Moore, PT, DHS, NCS

8:00 to 10:30 AM

Neurology Section Research Platforms: Traumatic Brain Injury and Spinal Cord Injury

8:00 to 10:00 AM

Neurology Practice Issues Forum: Practice-Based Evidence: What Is It and What Role Does It Play in Neurologic Physical Therapy?

Speakers: Genevieve Pinto Zipp, PT, EdD; Kathryn Mitchell, PT, DPT, NCS; Valerie Teglia, PT, DPT, NCS; Ann Williamson, PT, DPT, NCS; Heather A. Hayes, PT, DPT, NCS

11:00 AM to 1:00 PM

Neurology Section Posters in Exhibit Hall

1:00 to 2:45 PM

SIG Roundtables

1:00 to 2:45 PM

SCI SIG Roundtable

Challenges and Opportunities for Rehabilitation of Patients With Spinal Cord Injury Living in Rural Communities

Speaker: Patrick Kitzman, PT, PhD, MSPT

1:00 to 2:45 PM

Vestibular SIG Roundtable

Interpretation of Vestibular Function Tests: Applications in Vestibular Rehabilitation

Speakers: Richard Clendaniel, PT, PhD; Michael Schubert, PT, PhD; Patrick Sparto PT, PhD

1:00 to 2:45 PM

Degenerative Disease SIG Roundtable

Physical Therapy Management of Slowly Progressive Muscular Dystrophies

Speakers: Kirkwood Personius, PT, PhD; Katy Eichinger, PT, NCS, DPT

1:00 to 2:45 PM

Brain Injury SIG Roundtable

Behavior Management in TBI: Treatment, Challenges, and Strategies

Speakers: Sara Trout, PT, DPT, NCS; Carolyn Tassini, PT, DPT, NCS, ATC

1:00 to 2:45 PM

Balance and Falls SIG Roundtable

Essentials of Documentation and Appeals for Reimbursement for Balance Intervention

Speakers: Linda A. Csiza, PT, DSc, NCS; Cecelia Griffith, PT, DPT; Cheryl Resnik, PT, DPT

1:00 to 3:00 PM

Reshaping Practice With Current Evidence on Motor Control of Patients With Stroke

Speakers: Emily A. Keshner, PT, EDD; Joyce Fung, PT, PhD; Robert Sainburg, PhD; Stephen Carp, PT, PhD, GCS; Julius P. Dewald, PT, PhD

1:00 to 3:30 PM

Locomotor Experience Applied Poststroke (LEAPS): What Does the Outcome of the LEAPS RCT Mean to the Physical Therapist?

Speakers: Katherine J. Sullivan, PT, PhD; Pamela Duncan, PT, PhD, FAPTA; Andrea Behrman, PT, PhD, FAPTA; Dorian K. Rose, PT, PhD; Julie K. Tilson, DPT, MS, NCS

3:00 to 4:45 PM

5:00 to 6:30 PM

Eugene Michels Eugene Michels Forum 2011

Restorative vs. Compensatory Approaches: Where Does (or Should) Your Approach Fall on the Continuum?

Speakers: Katherine Rudolph, PT, PhD

1 Scheduling is subject to change; please consult on-site program schedule for the most up-to-date information.
Cited Here...

© 2010 Neurology Section, APTA