Journal Logo

Erratum

Erratum: Metachronous, Polyostotic Aneurysmal Bone Cysts in an Adolescent Female

doi: 10.2106/JBJS.CC.ER.18.00263
  • Free
  • Related Article

The Journal publishes corrections when they are of significance to patient care, scientific data or record-keeping, or authorship, whether that error was made by an author, editor, or staff. Errata also appear in the online version and are attached to files downloaded from jbjs.org.

In the article entitled “Metachronous, Polyostotic Aneurysmal Bone Cysts in an Adolescent Female. A Case Report” (JBJS Case Connect. 2019;9[4]:e0263), by Naylor et al., the authors have added a new reference that was not cited in the original version. This new reference (Niemeier TE, Leddy LR, Chapin RW, Smith TM. Metachronous Aneurysmal Bone Cysts in a Fourteen-Year-Old Girl: A Case Report and Review of the Literature. JBJS Case Connect. 2013 Jun 12;3[2 Suppl 8]:1-7) has been inserted as reference 26, and the original references 26 and 29 through 35 have been renumbered accordingly. Additionally, Table I and several passages in the text have been updated to reflect the addition of the new reference. Specifically, in Table I, the study by Niemeier et al. has been inserted as the fifth row between the “Amer et al.” and “Current case” rows. On page 3, the text that had read “To our knowledge, there are only 4 published cases of metachronous, polyostotic ABCs in 4 male patients25-28. The longest documented interval between clinical presentation of the first and second lesions is 15 years25, whereas the shortest interval is 15 months26.” should have read “To our knowledge, there are only 5 published cases of metachronous, polyostotic ABCs in 4 male patients and 1 female patient25-29. The longest documented interval between clinical presentation of the first and second lesions is 15 years25, whereas the shortest interval is 3 months26.” On page 7, the passage that had read “However, to our knowledge, there are only 4 published cases of metachronous, polyostotic ABCs, and all patients were males25-28. The current case demonstrates that females may also develop polyostotic disease. None of the 4 previously reported cases of metachronous, polyostotic ABCs demonstrated a previous history of malignancy25-28.” should have read “However, to our knowledge, there are only 5 published cases of metachronous, polyostotic ABCs with only 1 case describing lesions in a female patient25-29. This is the second case demonstrating that females may also develop polyostotic disease. None of the 5 previously reported cases of metachronous, polyostotic ABCs demonstrated a previous history of malignancy25-29.” Also on page 7, the sentence that had read “Metachronous ABCs are rare and have been reported to present anywhere from 15 months to 15 years after diagnosis of the initial lesion25,26.” should have read “Metachronous ABCs are rare and have been reported to present anywhere from 3 months to 15 years after diagnosis of the initial lesion25-29.”

Copyright © 2019 by The Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery, Incorporated