Journal Logo

You can read the full text of this article if you:

Institutional members access full text with Ovid®

Case Reports

Metachronous, Polyostotic Aneurysmal Bone Cysts in an Adolescent Female

A Case Report

Naylor, William M. DO1,2; Collier, Christopher D. MD2; Redline, Raymond W. MD3; Getty, Patrick J. MD2

Author Information
doi: 10.2106/JBJS.CC.18.00263

Abstract

Erratum

The publishes corrections when they are of significance to patient care, scientific data or record-keeping, or authorship, whether that error was made by an author, editor, or staff. Errata also appear in the online version and are attached to files downloaded from .

In the article entitled “Metachronous, Polyostotic Aneurysmal Bone Cysts in an Adolescent Female. A Case Report” (JBJS Case Connect. 2019;9[4]:e0263), by Naylor et al., the authors have added a new reference that was not cited in the original version. This new reference (Niemeier TE, Leddy LR, Chapin RW, Smith TM. Metachronous Aneurysmal Bone Cysts in a Fourteen-Year-Old Girl: A Case Report and Review of the Literature. JBJS Case Connect. 2013 Jun 12;3[2 Suppl 8]:1-7) has been inserted as reference 26, and the original references 26 and 29 through 35 have been renumbered accordingly. Additionally, Table I and several passages in the text have been updated to reflect the addition of the new reference. Specifically, in Table I, the study by Niemeier et al. has been inserted as the fifth row between the “Amer et al.” and “Current case” rows. On page 3, the text that had read “To our knowledge, there are only 4 published cases of metachronous, polyostotic ABCs in 4 male patients. The longest documented interval between clinical presentation of the first and second lesions is 15 years, whereas the shortest interval is 15 months.” should have read “To our knowledge, there are only 5 published cases of metachronous, polyostotic ABCs in 4 male patients and 1 female patient. The longest documented interval between clinical presentation of the first and second lesions is 15 years, whereas the shortest interval is 3 months.” On page 7, the passage that had read “However, to our knowledge, there are only 4 published cases of metachronous, polyostotic ABCs, and all patients were males. The current case demonstrates that females may also develop polyostotic disease. None of the 4 previously reported cases of metachronous, polyostotic ABCs demonstrated a previous history of malignancy.” should have read “However, to our knowledge, there are only 5 published cases of metachronous, polyostotic ABCs with only 1 case describing lesions in a female patient. This is the second case demonstrating that females may also develop polyostotic disease. None of the 5 previously reported cases of metachronous, polyostotic ABCs demonstrated a previous history of malignancy.” Also on page 7, the sentence that had read “Metachronous ABCs are rare and have been reported to present anywhere from 15 months to 15 years after diagnosis of the initial lesion.” should have read “Metachronous ABCs are rare and have been reported to present anywhere from 3 months to 15 years after diagnosis of the initial lesion.”

JBJS Case Connector. 9(4):e0263ER, October-December 2019.

Copyright © 2019 by The Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery, Incorporated