You could be reading the full-text of this article now if you...

If you have access to this article through your institution,
you can view this article in

Assessment of Axial Length Measurements in Mouse Eyes

Park, Han na*; Qazi, Yureeda; Tan, Christopher*; Jabbar, Seema B.*; Cao, Yang; Schmid, Gregor; Pardue, Machelle T.§

Optometry & Vision Science:
doi: 10.1097/OPX.0b013e31824529e5
Original Articles
Abstract

Purpose. To compare measurements of murine ocular axial lengths (ALs) made with 780 nm partial coherence interferometry (PCI) and 1310 nm spectral domain-optical coherence tomography (SD-OCT).

Methods. AL was measured at postnatal day (P) 58 in C57BL/6J mice. Repeated AL measurements were taken using a custom-made 780 nm PCI and a commercial 1310 nm SD-OCT. Intra- and interuser variability was assessed along the central optical axis and 2-degree off-axes angles with the SD-OCT. Data were collected and analyzed using Cronbach alpha (α), Bland-Altman coefficient of repeatability, agreement plots, and intraclass correlation coefficients (ICC).

Results. AL measurements agreed well between the two instruments (3.262 ± 0.042 mm for PCI; 3.264 ± 0.047 mm for SD-OCT; n = 20 eyes). The ICC for PCI compared with SD-OCT was 0.92, confirming high agreement between the two instruments. Intrauser ICC for the PCI and SD-OCT were 0.814 and 0.995, respectively. Similarly, interuser ICC for PCI and SD-OCT were 0.970 and 0.943, respectively. Using SD-OCT, a 2-degree misalignment of the eye along the horizontal meridian produced mean differences in AL of −0.002 ± 0.017 mm relative to the centrally aligned images, whereas similar misalignment along the vertical meridian created 0.005 ± 0.018 mm differences in AL measurements.

Conclusions. AL measurements from the 780 nm PCI and 1310 nm SD-OCT correlate well. Multiple statistical indices indicate that both instruments have good precision and agreement for measuring murine ocular AL in vivo. Although the vertical meridian had the greater variability in AL in the small mouse eye; 2-degree off-axes differences were within the SD of centrally aligned AL.

Author Information

*BS

MD

PhD, FAAO

§PhD

Department of Ophthalmology, School of Medicine, Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia (HP, YQ, CT, SBJ, GS, MTP), and Rehabilitation Research and Development Center of Excellence, Atlanta VA Medical Center, Decatur, Georgia (YC, MTP).

Received August 22, 2011; accepted November 16, 2011.

Machelle T. Pardue Research Service (151 Oph) Atlanta Veterans Affairs Medical Center 1670 Clairmont Road Decatur, Georgia 30033 e-mail: mpardue@emory.edu

© 2012 American Academy of Optometry