Skip Navigation LinksHome > December 2011 - Volume 35 - Issue 4 > Combined Sections Meeting 2012 Programming Neurology Section...
Journal of Neurologic Physical Therapy:
doi: 10.1097/NPT.0b013e318238e0ce
Section News & Notes

Combined Sections Meeting 2012 Programming Neurology Section Preliminary Programming Schedule1

Free Access

Preconference Courses Tuesday, February 7, and Wednesday, February 8

Neurologic Practice Essentials: Exploring Neuroplasticity and Its Rehabilitation Implications

Tuesday, February 7, 8:00 AM to 5:30 PM

Wednesday, February 8, 8:00 AM to 5:30 PM

Speakers: James Lynskey, PT, PhD; Beth Fisher, PT, PhD; Deborah Backus, PT, PhD; Jennifer Moore, PT, DHS, NCS

Course developers: James Lynskey (team leader), Deborah Backus, Marghuretta Bland, Lara Boyd, Nancy Byl, Beth Fisher, Robbin Howard, Jennifer Moore, Teresa Jacobson Kimberley, Deborah Larsen, Mike Studer

A Comprehensive Approach to Evidence-Based Rehabilitation of Patients With Parkinson's Disease Across the Continuum of Disability

Tuesday, February 7, 8:00 AM to 5:30 PM

Wednesday, February 8, 8:00 AM to 5:30 PM

Speakers: Leland E. Dibble, PT, PhD; Terry Ellis, PT, PhD, NCS

The role of the PT in evaluation and management of persons following sports concussion

Wednesday, February 8, 8:00 AM to 5:30 PM

Speakers: Susan L. Whitney, PT, DPT, PhD, NCS, ATC, FAPTA; Anne Mucha, PT, MS, NCS; Dana Hinderliter PT, DPT; Michael (Micky) Collins, PhD

CSM Opening Ceremony Wednesday Evening Thursday, February 9

Anne Shumway-Cook Lecture: Translating Neurorehabilitation Research Into Practice “Opportunities and Challenges of Translating Neurorehabilitation Research Into Practice: A Proposal and Discussion”

8:00 AM to 10:00 AM

Speakers: Carolee Winstein, PT, PhD; Rebecca L. Craik, PT, PhD, FAPTA; James Gordon, PT, PhD, FAPTA; Anne Shumway-Cook, PhD, PT, FAPTA; Mike Studer PT, MHS, NCS, CEEAA

Multiple Sclerosis: Physical Therapy Examination and Intervention Across the Spectrum of Disability and Continuum of Time: Degenerative Disease SIG Programming

8:00 AM to 10:00 AM

Speakers: Herbert I. Karpatkin, DSc, NCS, MSCS

Technological Innovations for Balance and Falls in Research and Clinical Practice: Balance and Falls SIG Programming

10:30 AM to 12:30 PM

Speakers: Renée M. Hakim, PT, PhD, NCS; Sheryl Flynn PT, PhD; Marjorie Skubic PhD; Cynthia Gibson-Horn, PT

Report and Recommendations From the Neurology Section Task Force on Outcome Measurement for Individuals With Multiple Sclerosis (Potter)

10:30 AM-12:30 PM

Speakers: Kirsten Potter, PT, DPT, MS, NCS; Diane D. Allen, PhD, PT; Susan E. Bennett, PT, DPT, EdD, NCS, MSCS; Kathleen Brandfass, MS PT; Evan Cohen, PT, MA, PhD, NCS; Gail L. Widener, PhD, PT; Amy M. Yorke, PT, NCS

Walking Speed: A Vital Sign and Even More.... (Geriatrics Section Primary, Neurology Cosponsor)

10:30 AM-12:30 PM

Speakers: Michelle M. Lusardi, PT, DPT, PhD; Kevin Chui, PT, PhD, GCS; Kay Wing, PT, DPT, NCS, GCS; Jennifer Stevens-Lapsley, MPT, PhD; Stacy Fritz, PT, PhD; Kathryn K. Brewer, PT, MEd, GCS; Douglas Bidelspach, MPT

Exhibit Hall & Posters

1:00 PM-3:00 PM

Military Initiatives to Provide Guidance for Assessment/Intervention of Individuals With Concussion/Mild Traumatic Brain Injury Across the Continuum of Care: Brain Injury SIG Programming

3:30 PM-5:00 PM

Speakers: Margaret M. Weightman, PT, PhD; Karen L. McCulloch PT, PhD, NCS

Incorporation of the Upper Extremity in Poststroke Physical Therapy: Stroke SIG Programming

3:30 PM-5:00 PM

Speaker: Diane Nichols, PT, NCS

The Use of Optokinetic Stimulation in Vestibular Rehabilitation: Vestibular SIG Programming

3:30 PM-5:00 PM

Speaker: Marousa Pavlou, PT, PhD, BA

Recipe for Success Part 1 (Research Section Primary, Neurology Cosponsor)

3:30 PM-5:30 PM

Speakers: Carolynn Patten, PT, PhD; Daniel P. Ferris, PhD; T. George Hornby, PT, PhD; Andrea Behrman, PT, PhD, FAPTA

NCS Reception and Presentation: Developing Clinical Expertise Through Case Discussions (RSVP Required)

6:30 PM to 8:00 PM

Speakers: Kristin Parlman, PT, DPT, NCS; Cindy Zablotny, PT, DPT, MS, NCS

Friday, February 10

Knowledge to Action: Evidence, Collaboration, Improved Patient Outcomes in Neurorehabilitation

8:00 AM-10:00 AM

Speakers: Katherine J. Sullivan, PT, PhD; Sue Sisto, PhD, PT, MA, Mary Schmidt, PT, Julie J. Hershberg, PT, DPT, NCS

Cardiopulmonary Dysfunction and Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis: Perspectives on Physical Therapy Evaluation and Intervention: Degenerative Disease SIG Programming

8:00 AM-9:30 AM

Speaker: Mohammed Sanjak, PT, PhD; Andrew Ray, PT, PhD

Vestibular and Balance Hi-Tech Gadget Show Case: Are We Critically Appraising What We Are Buying?—Balance/Falls and Vestibular SIGs Programming

8:00 AM-9:30 AM

Speakers: Julie K. Tilson, DPT, MS, NCS; Anne Galgon, PhD, MPT; Jeffrey Hoder, DPT, PT, NCS; Rene Crumley, PT, NCS; Steve Allred, MPT, MBA; Cecelia Griffith, PT, DPT

Action Potential: How and Why to Get Involved With the Neurology Section!

8:00 AM-9:00 AM

Speakers: Sandra Billinger, PT, PhD, FAHA; Judith Burnfield, PT, PhD; Patty Scheets, PT, DPT, NCS

Parenting after Spinal Cord Injury—A Panel Discussion: Spinal Cord Injury SIG Programming

8:00 AM-9:30 AM

Speaker: Heather Henderson, DPT, NCS

Recipe for Future Success: How Do We Identify the Active Ingredients for Effective Locomotor Rehabilitation? Part 2 [Research Section Primary, Neurology Cosponsor]

8:00 AM-10:00 AM

Speakers: Carolynn Patten, PT, PhD; Daniel P. Ferris, PhD; T. George Hornby, PT, PhD; Andrea Behrman, PT, PhD, FAPTA

Getting Published in JNPT: A Chat With the Editors

10:30 AM-12:30 PM

Speakers: JNPT Editor-in-Chief, Edelle C. Field-Fote, PT, PhD, and Associate Editors, Lara Boyd, PT, PhD; Lee Dibble, PT, PhD; George Fulk, PT, PhD; Kathy Gill-Body, DPT, MS, NCS, Lisa Harvey, PT, PhD; Catherine Lang, PT, PhD; Michael Shubert PT, PhD

Exploring the Potential for Upper Limb Functional Improvements in Persons With SCI: SCI SIG Programming

10:30 AM-12:00 PM

Speaker: Deborah Backus, PT, PhD

The Neurological Impact of Forced Exercise in Parkinson's Disease and Its Translation Into Clinical Care.

10:30 AM-12:30 PM

Speakers: Susan Linder, PT, DPT, NCS; Jay L Alberts, PhD; Kathy Szirony, PT; Micheal D. Phillips, MD

Neurology Section Platforms: Balance Across Multiple Neurological Patient Populations

10:30 AM-12:30 PM

Early Standardized Treadmill Training—Raising expectations for Gait Training Post Stroke [Acute Section primary, Neuro Section Cosponsor]

10:30 AM-12:30 PM

Speakers: Karen McCain, DPT, NCS; Patricia Smith

Exhibit Hall & Posters

Cognitive and Motor Contributions to Dual-Task Walking Deficits in People with Parkinson's Disease (Shumway-Cook Lecture)

3:30 PM-5:30 PM

Speakers: Valerie E. Kelly, PT, PhD; Anne Shumway-Cook, PT, PhD, FAPTA; James B. Leverenz, MD

Concussion Management in the Adolescent Athlete: Brain Injury SIG Programming

3:30 PM-5:30 PM

Speakers: Anne Mucha, PT, MS, NCS; Sean Learish, MPT

Art of Documentation: Effective and Clear Documentation of Nontraditional Therapeutic Activities (Practice Issues Committee)

3:30 PM-5:30 PM

Speakers: Genevieve Pinto Zipp, PT, EdD; Kathryn Mitchell, PT, DPT, NCS; Valerie Teglia, PT, DPT, NCS; Ann Williamson, PT, DPT, NCS; Heather A. Hayes, PT, DPT, NCS; Patty Scheets, PT, DPT, NCS

Neurology Section Platforms: Locomotion Across Multiple Neurological Patient Populations

3:30 PM-5:30 PM

Myelin Melter: Neurology Section Reception and Business Meeting

6:30 PM to 9:00 PM

Saturday, February 11

The LEAPS Trial revisited: A Forum to Discuss the Design and Results in the Context of Today's Research, Current Evidence and Clinical Practice in Poststroke Rehabilitation

8:00 AM-10:00 PM

Speakers: Pamela Duncan, PT, PhD, FAPTA; Andrea Behrman, PT, PhD, FAPTA; Dorian K. Rose, PT, PhD; Julie K. Tilson, DPT, MS, NCS; Anne Shumway-Cook, PT, PhD, FAPTA; Edelle C. Field-Fote, PT, PhD; George Hornby, PT, PhD; Carol Richards, PT, FCAHS; Craig Moore, PT, MS; Julie Hershberg, PT, DPT, NCS; Anita Correa, PT; Scott Janis, PhD

Strategies for Successful Implementation of Routine Outcome Measurement in Clinical Practice

8:00 AM-10:00 PM

Speakers: Jennifer L. Moore, PT, DHS, NCS; Mary T. Keehn, PT, DPT, MHPE; Allan Kozlowski, PT, PhD

Advances in the Assessment and Rehabilitation of Patients With a Peripheral Vestibular Disorder

8:00 AM-10:00 AM

Speaker: Marousa Pavlou, PhD, BA, MCSP

Physical Therapists Providing Evidence-Based Exercise Programs: Making It Work in Parkinson Disease

10:30 AM-12:30 PM

Speakers: Teresa Steffen PT, PhD; Anne M. Langenfeld Smith, PT; Jonathan T. Mathwig, PT

Current Concepts in Poststroke Gait Rehabilitation: Stroke SIG Programming

10:30 AM-12:00 PM

Speaker: Darcy S. Reisman, PT, PhD

Complex Seating and Mobility Technology for Activity and Participation: Fundamentals of Evaluation, Documentation, Funding, and Reimbursement

10:30 AM-12:30 PM

Speakers: Laura Cohen, PT, PhD, ATP; Barbara Crane, PhD, PT; Barbara Crume, PT, ATP

Exhibit Hall & Posters

1:00 PM-3:00 PM

Differential Diagnosis and Management of Atypical Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo

3:30 PM-5:30 PM

Speakers: Janet O. Helminski, PT, PhD; Kathy Hall, PT, EdD; Timothy C. Hain, MD

Contemporary Principles for Optimizing Motor Learning for Patients With Neurologic Impairments

3:30 PM-5:30 PM

Speaker: Michael Majsak, PT, EdD

1Scheduling is subject to change; please consult on-site program schedule for the most up-to-date information.

© 2011 Neurology Section, APTA

Login

Article Tools

Share

Follow JNPT on Twitter