Share this article on:

Corrections

doi: 10.1097/AOG.0b013e318230f708
Departments: Corrections

There are two different errors in “Postpartum Sterilization With the Titanium Clip: A Systematic Review” by M. I. Rodriguez, A. B. Edelman, and N. Kapp (Obstet Gynecol 2011;118: 143–7). Readers may refer to an accompanying Letter to the Editor and Reply in this issue on p. 958.

  • 1. The failure rate of a sterilization method was incorrectly reported as 0.04, when it should have been reported as 0.4. The authors regret these errors.
    • In the Tabulation, Integration, and Results paragraph in the Abstract, the last sentence should read, “This trial found a significantly increased risk of pregnancy at 24 months with clip sterilization postpartum (cumulative rate 1.7 compared with 0.4, P=.04) compared with postpartum partial salpingectomy.”
    • In the first line of the Results column in Table 1, the second paragraph should read, “Pomeroy: 2 pregnancies/414 women at 24 mo; cumulative pregnancy rate 0.4; P=.04.”
    • In the first column at the top of page 146, the last sentence in the first paragraph should read, “This study showed a significantly increased risk of pregnancy at 24 months with clip sterilization postpartum (1.7 compared with 0.4, P=.04).”
  • 2. References 19–24 were omitted from the reference list. The missing references are printed below. This error occurred during production.
  • 19. Puraviappan, Hamid Arshat, Jaffar Ali. Female sterilization using Filshie clip in private practice. Malays J Reprod Health 1983;1:40–5.
  • 20. Anandakumar C, Ilancheran A, Wong PC, Mylvaganam A, Rauff M, Ratnam SS. The use of the Filshie clip for postpartum sterilization in Singapore. Singapore J Obstet Gynecol 1985;16:148–50.
  • 21. Githiari J, Kibanga G. A surveillance of female sterilization techniques in Nyeri, Kenya. J Obstet Gynaecol East Cent Africa 1989;8:7–10.
  • 22. de Villiers VP. Postpartum sterilisation with the Filshie titanium silicone-rubber clip and subsequent pregnancy. S Afr Med J 1987;71:498–9.
  • 23. De Villiers VP. Failed postpartum sterilization–a comparison of 5 methods [in Afrikaans]. S Afr Med J 1992;82:355–6.
  • 24. Graf AH, Staudach A, Steiner H, Spitzer D, Martin A. An evaluation of the Filshie clip for postpartum sterilization in Austria. Contraception. 1996;54:309–11.

In “Predictors of Cesarean Delivery for Periviable Neonates” by B. Tucker Edmonds, C. Fager, S. Srinivas, and S. Lorch (Obstet Gynecol 2011; 118:49–56), weeks of gestation was sometimes incorrectly expressed as a decimal. These errors occurred during production.

  • The Abstract, Results section should read, “This was a retrospective cohort study of state-level maternal and neonatal hospital discharge data linked to vital statistics data for deliveries occurring between 23 0/7 and 24 6/7 weeks of gestation in California, Missouri, and Pennsylvania from 1995 to 2005 (N=8,290).”
  • The beginning of the second paragraph of the Materials and Methods section should read, “Live singleton births and “in-hospital” fetal deaths occurring between 23 0/7 and 24 6/7 weeks of reported gestational age were included in the analysis. Gestational age variables were missing in approximately 8% of the data. To use all available data, we also included neonates with birth weights that reasonably could have occurred at a gestational age between 23 0/7 and 24 6/7 weeks, assessed using available fetal growth curves.18
  • The last two sentences of the Results section should read, “Last, women presenting at a gestational age between 24 0/7 and 24 6/7 weeks had more than twice the odds of cesarean delivery compared with women presenting between 23 0/7 and 23 6/7 weeks of gestation (OR 2.14, 95% CI 1.92–2.39, risk difference 0.12), which translates to an additional cesarean delivery for every eight neonates born between 24 0/7 and 24 6/7 weeks. Neither adjusting for delivery hospital nor stratifying the analysis by state changed these findings.”

The first sentence is incorrect in the Reply to the Letter to the Editor titled, “Using a Simplified Bishop Score to Predict Vaginal Delivery” by S. K. Laughon, J. Zhang, and U. M. Reddy (Obstet Gynecol 2011; 360). The first two sentences should read, “We appreciate the comments of Drs. Tajik, Bossuyt, and Mol. Bishop demonstrated that a pelvic score was associated with time to spontaneous labor.1” The Editorial Office regrets this error.

Figure

Figure

© 2011 by The American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists. Published by Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. All rights reserved.