Obstetrics & Gynecology

Obstetrics & Gynecology:
doi: 10.1097/AOG.0b013e3182178df9
Departments: Corrections

Corrections

Free Access

Several errors were identified in “Radiation-Associated Endometrial Cancer” by S. Kumar, J. P. Shah, C. S. Bryant, S. Seward, R. Ali-Fehmi, R. T. Morris, and J. M. Malone (Obstet Gynecol 2009;113:319–25):

* Page 319, Abstract, Results section: The roman numeral “IV” was replaced with the word “intravenously.” The correct sentence is: “The lesions in the radiation-associated endometrial cancers cohort (compared with sporadic second endometrial cancers) were far more likely to be nonendometrioid histology (76.2% compared with 51%, P<.001), poorly differentiated (58% compared with 28%, P<.001), and advanced stage (International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics III and IV combined) (43% compared with 16%, P<.001).”

* Page 319, Abstract, Results section, second column: The words “sporadic second” were inserted erroneously. The correct sentence is: “In multivariable analysis, after controlling for age, race, histology, stage, grade, and treatment, the hazard ratio for death of radiation-associated endometrial cancers was 1.4 (95% ((CI)) 1.2–3.6; P=.002).”

* Page 322, second column: The roman numeral “IV” was replaced with the word “intravenously,” and the P-value was incorrectly expressed. The correct sentence is: “On the contrary, in the radiation-associated endometrial cancer group, 58% of tumors were poorly differentiated (FIGO grade III and IV) compared with 27% in second sporadic endometrial cancer (P<.05).”

* Page 322, second column: The roman numeral “IV” was replaced with the word “intravenously” The correct sentence is: “Specifically, 43% tumors in the radiation-associated endometrial cancer group were advanced stage (FIGO III and IV) as compared with only 16% in second sporadic endometrial cancer group (Table 2).”

An author's name and institutional affiliation was omitted from “An Integrated Intervention to Reduce Intimate Partner Violence in Pregnancy: A Randomized Controlled Trial” by M. Kiely, A. A. E. El-Mohandes, M. N. El-Khorazaty, and MG Gantz (Obstet Gynecol 2010;115:273–83). The correct byline is: “Michele Kiely, DrPH, Ayman A. E. El-Mohandes, MD, MPH, M. Nabil El-Khorazaty, PhD, Susan M. Blake, PhD, Marie G. Gantz, PhD.” The correct institutional affiliations are: “From the Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, Bethesda, Maryland; the College of Public Health, University of Nebraska Medical Center, Omaha, Nebraska; the George Washington University, School of Public Health and Health Services, Washington, DC; and RTI International, Rockville, Maryland.” The authors regret this error.

An error appears in “Committee Opinion No. 476: Planned Home Birth” (Obstet Gynecol 2011;117:425–8). On page 426, Table 1. Maternal and Neonatal Outcomes in Planned Home Birth Versus Planned Hospital Births, under column Planned Home Birth, the outcome for “neonatal death—all newborns” should read 2.0/1,000, and the outcome for “neonatal death—nonanomalous” should read 1.5/1,000. Under the column Planned Hospital Birth, the outcome for “neonatal death—all newborns” should read 0.9/1,000, and the outcome for “neonatal death—nonanomalous” should read 0.4/1,000. A corrected version of the Practice Bulletin is available online at http://www.acog.org/publications/committee_opinions/co476.cfm.

© 2011 by The American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists.

Login

 

Looking for ABOG articles? Visit our ABOG MOC II collection. The selected Green Journal articles are free through the end of the calendar year.

ACOG MEMBER SUBSCRIPTION ACCESS

If you are an ACOG Fellow and have not logged in or registered to Obstetrics & Gynecology, please follow these step-by-step instructions to access journal content with your member subscription.

Article Tools

Share

Article Level Metrics