Home Current Issue Previous Issues Published Ahead-of-Print Collections For Authors Journal Info
Skip Navigation LinksHome > May 2009 - Volume 337 - Issue 5 > HFE Hemochromatosis and Hepatic Sarcoid
American Journal of the Medical Sciences:
doi: 10.1097/MAJ.0b013e318191ed17
Case Report

HFE Hemochromatosis and Hepatic Sarcoid

Barton, James C. MD; McGuire, Brendan M. MD; Acton, Ronald T. PhD

Collapse Box

Abstract

A 57-year-old white woman had serum ferritin 793 ng/mL, HFE C282Y homozygosity, elevated serum angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) levels, 3+ hepatocyte iron, cirrhosis, hepatic granulomas, and portal hypertension. Her 37-year-old son had ferritin 869 ng/mL, C282Y/wt, elevated ACE levels, 2+ hepatocyte iron, bridging fibrosis, and hepatic granulomas. Her daughters had HFE C282Y/H63D and C282Y/wt, respectively; neither had a hemochromatosis phenotype, sarcoid, or severe liver disease. All 4 subjects had nonalcoholic hepatic steatosis. Sarcoid did not segregate with the human leukocyte antigen-A and -B haplotype shared by the proband, her son, and 1 daughter. Phlebotomy to achieve iron depletion in the proband and her son yielded 1.6 and 1.5 g iron, respectively; their ACE levels remained elevated. We reviewed previous reports of 4 patients with hemochromatosis and sarcoid. We conclude that a combination of sarcoid, steatosis, and excessive hepatocyte iron caused cirrhosis or hepatic fibrosis in the proband and her son.

© Copyright 2009 Southern Society for Clinical Investigation

Login

Article Tools

Share

Search for Similar Articles
You may search for similar articles that contain these same keywords or you may modify the keyword list to augment your search.